Published on:
[…] (8) Communications between or among any psychiatrist, psychologist, licensed clinical social worker, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, licensed marriage and family therapist, and licensed professional counselor who are rendering psychotherapy or have rendered psychotherapy to a patient, regarding that patient’s communications which are otherwise privileged by paragraph (5), (6), or (7) of this subsection[.]

OCGA § 24–5–501(a). See also OCGA § 43–39–16(“The confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist and client are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client; and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed.”). Thus, “[a]ny information … which had its origins in communications from the patients to the [mental] health providers is privileged.”Herendeen,279 Ga. at 327, 613 S.E.2d 647(internal citations omitted).