Published on:
[…] See also Oertel, 239 Ga. App. at 150 (“If an animal is running at large in violation of a local ordinance when it bites someone, the owner’s knowledge of its propensity to bite is immaterial.”) (emphasis supplied)

Next, the Supreme Court of Georgia relied on OCGA § 44-7-14, which  provides: Having fully parted with possession and the right of possession, the landlord is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from the negligence or illegal use of the premises by the tenant; provided, however, the landlord is responsible for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.