Published on:
[…] But when she tried to defend her other dog, the pit bulls knocked her to the ground and began mauling her.

Another neighbor called 911 and a police officer who arrived at the scene shot and killed both pit bulls. The dog bite victim was airlifted from the scene and taken to Atlanta Medical Center. Her face was disfigured from the attack and she underwent several surgeries, racking up more than $140,000 in medical bills, according to court records.

In order to overrule the appellate court and limit liability for the dog attack against the landlord, the Georgia Supreme Court focused on OCGA § 51-2-7 which states that “[i]n proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and [that] the said animal was at the time of the occurrence was not at heel or on a leash.” The appellate court had noted that the dog bite victim’s  complaint alleged that the pit bulls were “running at large in the neighborhood unrestrained” in violation of Henry County ordinances, and concluded that “the rule requiring evidence that the dog owners and the landlord were aware of the